AI Use Cases for Canadian Manufacturers and Industrial Operators (2026 Pillar)
Seven AI use cases I have shipped or scoped for Canadian manufacturers and industrial operators in the $5M to $50M revenue band. For each one: what the agent actually does, cost in Canadian dollars, time-to-production, who in the org has to own it, and what kills it when projects fail. No theoretical patterns. No vendor names without context. Specific enough that an operator can leave this page and start a build conversation.
Map your AI use cases to your operation.
Bring the workflows that cost you the most hours. We map them to the seven patterns above and tell you which two ship first for your operation. Book a strategy call.
Book a strategy call →Why Canadian operators are different in 2026
An AI project for a Canadian mid-market manufacturer is not shaped like a US Tier-1's or a German Mittelstand's. Three factors matter.
Sector pressure. Canadian manufacturing payroll employment stood at just over 1.5 million in December 2025, down 40,600 from December 2024 (Statistics Canada). The sector contributed roughly $195B CAD to GDP in late 2025 after a year of trade-exposed pressure on auto, aluminium, and durable goods. With 51,353 manufacturing establishments and SMEs contributing 50.2% of goods-producing GDP, the operators we work with are chasing AI because they lost 2.3% of their workforce last year and need to keep producing.
Federal cost-share. Canada has unusually generous co-investment for manufacturing AI. NGen's AI4M Challenge Program reimburses 40% of eligible costs in the $1.5M to $8M project range. NRC IRAP funds up to 80% of R&D labour for SMEs. Mitacs Accelerate cost-shares graduate-level research talent at 50% (or up to 75% under current incentives) with Mila, Vector, and Amii. None of these exist for a US operator. Project structure has to fit the funding lane from the start.
Compliance. Canada has no federal AI-specific statute in force. The proposed Artificial Intelligence and Data Act (AIDA) inside Bill C-27 died on the Order Paper when Parliament was prorogued in January 2025. What is in force: PIPEDA federally and Quebec's Loi 25 (Law 25) provincially, in full effect since September 22, 2024, with penalties up to C$25M or 4% of worldwide turnover. Article 17 imposes data-localization obligations for sensitive personal information, Section 14 requires manifestly informed consent for AI processing, Section 3.3 requires privacy impact assessments. For any operator with Quebec workforce, customers, or contracts, Law 25 is the binding standard regardless of where the agent runs.
The combination of federal cost-share and Loi 25 produces a specific implementation pattern: design the engagement to qualify for IRAP or NGen from the start, and design the data flow against Loi 25 from the start. Retrofitting either later doubles the timeline. The boutique partners and operators who internalize this ship at half the friction of teams who treat both as paperwork at the end.
Seven AI use cases at a glance
Ranked below by 2026 readiness for a typical Canadian mid-market operator. Readiness is a function of three variables: how much data is already digital, how mature the model capability is, and how confined the workflow is. High readiness means a working system in a quarter. Lower readiness means a multi-quarter build with sensor instrumentation or evaluation cycles on the critical path.
| Use case | Readiness | Time to production | Cost range (CAD) | ROI window |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shift handoff and log summarization | High | 4–6 weeks | $15K–$35K | 0–3 months |
| Supplier-PDF and document extraction | High | 6–10 weeks | $25K–$80K | 3–6 months |
| Quality reports from NCR / SCAR | High | 6–10 weeks | $25K–$60K | 3–6 months |
| Procurement triage and supplier qualification | Medium | 8–14 weeks | $35K–$120K | 4–9 months |
| Email-to-quote and CAD-to-quote | Medium | 10–16 weeks | $40K–$150K | 6–12 months |
| Work-order drafting from CMMS triggers | Medium | 10–14 weeks | $35K–$110K | 6–12 months |
| Predictive maintenance scheduling | Lower | 4–9 months | $80K–$400K+ | 9–18 months |
Cost ranges assume boutique implementation pricing with frontier-model API spend included. Numbers compress for shops with one workflow and one owner; they expand for multi-line, multi-site, or regulated deployments. Reasoning per use case follows.
1. Email-to-quote and CAD-to-quote for precision manufacturers
Overview. Precision shops, fabricators, and job shops receive RFQs by email, sometimes with CAD files (STEP, IGES, SLDPRT, PDF drawings) attached. An estimator reads the request, identifies operations and materials, runs feeds-and-speeds, looks up tooling availability, applies hourly rate and overhead, and returns a quote. The loop runs 4 to 12 hours of estimator time per quote with 48 to 72 hour turnaround. The shop with the faster quote often wins, regardless of price.
What the agent does. Intake email and attached files. Extract part geometry from CAD or PDF drawings (dimensions, tolerances, surface finishes, threads). Identify operations and material. Pull shop hourly rates, machine utilization, and tooling availability from QuickBooks, the ERP, or a Google Sheet. Draft a quote with line items and margin assumption. Route to the estimator with a one-page summary flagging anything unusual (tight tolerance, exotic material, unfamiliar customer). Estimator approves, edits, or rejects; approved quotes go back to the customer with a PDF and a follow-up date.
Real benchmark. A shop using Machine Research's quoting platform cut response times by 60% while improving bid accuracy. Tacton's AI Product Modeling Assistant pre-completes 70% to 80% of configuration modeling; Alimak reported 40% to 80% modeling-efficiency improvements. Target for a 20 to 100 employee Canadian precision shop: same-day quoting on 80% of inbound, 48-hour turnaround on the complex 20%.
Cost in CAD. $40,000 to $90,000 for a boutique build with one shop, one estimator, one ERP. $90,000 to $150,000 for multi-site or complex existing estimating systems. Run cost on Anthropic Claude Sonnet ($3 in / $15 out per million tokens) is roughly $0.50 to $2.00 per quote, so 50 RFQs/month is under $100 in API spend.
Timeline. 10 to 16 weeks. Eight weeks of build, two weeks of estimator-in-the-loop dry running, two to six weeks of confidence tuning.
Who owns it. The estimating lead. CEO sponsors, but the estimator is the daily user and quality reviewer.
What kills it. No clean source of truth on shop hourly rates and overhead, so quotes drift from reality. An estimator who treats the agent as a threat rather than a tool (the agent drafts; the estimator approves). No eval suite to know whether quotes are still on target when the model updates.
For the full breakdown including vendor landscape and accuracy benchmarks, see email-to-quote and CAD-to-quote AI for Canadian manufacturers and CNC shops.
2. Supplier-PDF and document extraction at scale
Overview. Every operator has a document tax. Supplier invoices arrive as PDFs in dozens of formats. Material certs are scanned with embedded photos. Customer POs arrive as emailed images with handwritten annotations. BOMs live in spreadsheets that change daily. Inspection reports come with photos and free-text. A receiving clerk, an AP clerk, and a quality coordinator each spend 1 to 3 hours per day extracting data and typing it into a system of record. For a two-to-three plant operator, that compounds to 2 to 4 FTE of pure documentation work.
What the agent does. Watch a shared mailbox or folder. Classify the document type. Extract structured fields (vendor, invoice number, line items, quantities, prices, taxes, material spec, heat number, lot number). Cross-check against open PO or work order. Post into QuickBooks, SAP Business One, Acumatica, or NetSuite. Surface exceptions (mismatched quantities, missing material certs, prices outside tolerance) for human review.
Real benchmark. 2025 OCR benchmarks put Microsoft Azure Document Intelligence at the top for printed-text documents, with Gemini 2.5 Pro, Claude Sonnet 4.5, and Google Vision close behind on multi-modal documents. AWS Textract paired with Anthropic Claude delivers 75% cost reduction versus model-only solutions while preserving accuracy. Realistic field-level accuracy on a well-tuned pipeline is 95% to 99% on cleanly scanned invoices, dropping to 85% to 92% on poor scans or handwriting. Pair with confidence routing: above 95% auto-posts, 80% to 95% goes to human review, below 80% gets flagged for manual entry.
Cost in CAD. $25,000 to $50,000 for a single document type on one ERP. $50,000 to $80,000 for three to five document types. $80,000 to $200,000+ for multi-system or regulated environments (life sciences, aerospace, federal). Run cost is roughly $0.05 to $0.20 per page on a hybrid OCR-plus-LLM pipeline.
Timeline. 6 to 10 weeks for a single document type; 10 to 16 weeks for a broader rollout. The slow part is exception-handling design, not the build.
Who owns it. The controller (AP), quality manager (certs), or operations manager. The owner reviews exceptions weekly and tells the team when the pattern breaks.
What kills it. Treating extraction as 100% automation. The 5% that fails is the part that matters. Without a human in the loop and an escalation path, errors compound and trust dies. Also, trying to extract everything from every document immediately. The pattern that ships is start with one document type, prove the loop, then expand.
For the full breakdown including vendor comparisons and Canadian-resident architecture, see AI document extraction for Canadian operators.
3. Shift handoff and production-log summarization
Overview. Three shifts per day, 6 to 20 operators per shift, a logbook where each operator records what happened, what is open, what is broken, what the next shift needs to know. Industry benchmarks show traditional logbook review, verbal briefings, and Q&A between outgoing and incoming crews consume 15 to 30 minutes per handover. Across three shifts and 365 days, that is 274 to 547 hours per year per facility. Some is irreducible (verbal context, physical walkthrough), but the documentation-review portion is the lowest-hanging fruit in the seven use cases. It also captures tribal knowledge: when an experienced operator retires, their shift logs become onboarding material for the next.
What the agent does. Read outgoing crew's logs, work orders, equipment-flag notices, and open NCRs. Cross-reference open work orders in the CMMS or ERP. Generate a 1-page handover brief: top issues, open work orders, equipment flags, materials shortages, hot follow-ups. Surface anomalies (unusual scrap rate on line 4, machine 7 flagged twice this week). Push to incoming crew's phones or shop-floor display 10 minutes before shift start.
Real benchmark. Industry data shows handovers that took 20 minutes now take under 3 minutes when AI summarizes the logbook. Merck reduced downtime by 30% and saved roughly €66,000 annually after implementing digital shift logging integrated with SAP. For a Canadian mid-market operator with three shifts and 25 operators per shift, recovering 12 minutes per handover compounds to ~220 operator-hours per year plus higher-quality information transfer.
Cost in CAD. $15,000 to $35,000 for a single-site build on top of an existing digital logbook. $35,000 to $80,000 for multi-site or where a digital logbook has to be built first. Run cost is roughly $0.10 to $0.40 per handover.
Timeline. 4 to 6 weeks for single-site MVP, 8 to 12 weeks for multi-site rollout. Of all seven, this ships fastest because the data is already typed and there is no system-of-record integration on the critical path.
Who owns it. The production or plant manager, with shift supervisors as daily reviewers. Start with one shift transition per day, run for two weeks, expand.
What kills it. Expecting the agent to substitute for the verbal handoff. It does not. It substitutes for the 15 minutes of paper review; the verbal handoff stays. No editorial loop in the first two weeks: the agent learns your operation's vocabulary (specific machines, customers, quality flags) from supervisor feedback. Without that loop, briefs read like a generic template.
4. Predictive maintenance scheduling
Overview. Biggest published ROI numbers, longest path to production. Predictive maintenance combines sensor data (vibration, temperature, current draw, acoustic), historical failure records, and operating context to schedule maintenance before equipment fails. Documented economics: 25% to 40% lower maintenance costs, 35% to 45% less unplanned downtime, 20% to 40% longer equipment life. Magna International (Aurora, Ontario) has publicly disclosed 35% maintenance cost reduction and 287% ROI within 18 months. The US Department of Energy documents 70% to 75% breakdown reductions and 8 to 14 month payback windows. IoT Analytics reports 95% of adopters achieve positive ROI with 5x to 10x returns within 2 to 3 years.
What the agent does. Ingest sensor streams, equipment metadata, and CMMS history. Score each asset's failure probability over 7, 30, and 90 days. Generate prioritized maintenance work orders ordered by risk and parts availability. Draft work-order text with procedure references. Surface the maintenance planner only on actionable cases. The generative-AI component specifically converts free-text equipment notes into structured maintenance records and surfaces lessons-learned context when the next technician opens a work order on the same asset.
Real benchmark. Magna's 287% ROI and 35% cost reduction is the most-cited Canadian example. That deployment is multi-year and multi-plant, but the single-line predictive component in a Canadian mid-market plant is achievable in a 4 to 9 month window with measurable cost reduction by month 9.
Cost in CAD. $80,000 to $200,000 for single-line, single-asset-class deployment with existing sensor data. $200,000 to $400,000 for multi-line including sensor instrumentation. Enterprise programs across plants run into seven figures, which is where NGen AI4M's $1.5M to $8M band fits.
Timeline. 4 to 9 months. The bottleneck is rarely the model; it is the data. At least 6 to 12 months of historical sensor data per asset is needed. The generative-AI layer (note structuring, work-order drafting, lessons-learned) can ship in 8 to 14 weeks while the predictive layer gathers data.
Who owns it. Maintenance manager. CFO sponsors the budget; without maintenance-manager buy-in on schedule changes, predictions stay theoretical.
What kills it. No historical failure data, so the model has nothing to learn from. Sensor data without context (a vibration spike on a 20-year press means something different than on a new CNC). Schedule rigidity: if production cannot move when the model says "service Thursday," the prediction is useless. Predictive maintenance pays back only when operations trusts predictions enough to change the schedule.
5. Procurement triage and supplier qualification
Overview. Inbound (RFQs and orders coming in) and outbound (RFQs to suppliers, qualifying responses). 90% of RFQs still arrive by email. A procurement coordinator reads each one, classifies, routes, and parses supplier responses in any format (email, PDF, spreadsheet, portal). Result: lost weeks of cycle time across a quarter, supplier responses that are hard to compare.
What the agent does. Watch the procurement inbox. Classify each message (RFQ, order acknowledgement, change request, invoice question). For outbound, draft the supplier RFQ and route for buyer approval. For supplier responses, parse into a comparable format (price per unit, lead time, terms, qualification flags). Score against the buyer's criteria and surface top three. Flag missing certifications, expired NDAs, or new suppliers requiring qualification.
Real benchmark. Industry data shows AI agents processing 50 RFQs per month reclaim 400+ hours (equivalent to 2.5 FTE without payroll increase). Modern platforms cut manual procurement workload by up to 80% and trim cycle times by 30%+ when intake, triage, matching, and approvals are end-to-end automated. Bombardier (5,900 suppliers across 30 countries) has publicly disclosed cloud-based AI to identify supplier trends and de-risk procurement decisions.
Cost in CAD. $35,000 to $80,000 for inbound triage only on an existing ERP. $80,000 to $120,000 for inbound plus outbound. $120,000 to $250,000 for procurement-to-pay including supplier qualification scoring. Run cost is roughly $0.10 to $0.50 per RFQ.
Timeline. 8 to 14 weeks, mostly integration: mailbox to agent, agent to ERP, routing rules defined with the procurement lead.
Who owns it. Procurement or supply-chain manager. For operators without dedicated procurement, the controller or CFO. Owner defines buyer-approval thresholds and updates them as supplier relationships evolve.
What kills it. Over-automation. Procurement decisions involve relationship context not in the document (a small order from a key customer, a high-priced supplier whose reliability keeps a critical part on time). The pattern that ships is high-confidence triage, low-confidence escalation, and daily buyer review for the first month.
6. Quality report drafting from NCR and SCAR data
Overview. When a part fails inspection, a non-conformance report (NCR) opens. When the root cause traces to a supplier, a supplier corrective-action request (SCAR) issues. Both documents are time-sensitive (customers, regulators, certifications care). The quality coordinator collects inspection data, photographs, measurements, and operator notes, then writes a structured report (problem statement, containment, root cause, corrective action, preventive action). Manual NCR processes tracked across email and spreadsheets average 14 to 21 days per case. Automated NCR workflows reduce average resolution to under 5 days.
What the agent does. Watch for new NCR entries in the QMS or inspection system. Pull inspection data, photographs, measurement records, and operator free-text. Generate a draft NCR with structured fields: problem statement, parts affected, severity, containment recommended, root-cause hypothesis with 5-Why scaffolding, corrective-action suggestion. Cross-reference past NCRs for the same part, defect mode, or supplier. Quality coordinator reviews, edits, approves. For SCARs, generate the supplier-facing letter from the approved NCR.
Real benchmark. 14-to-21 days dropping to under 5 days is the documented benchmark. The bigger structural win is consistency: the agent applies the same root-cause scaffolding to every NCR, so the quality coordinator's review work becomes editorial rather than analytical. Pattern recognition across past NCRs surfaces repeat defect modes manual processes miss.
Cost in CAD. $25,000 to $50,000 for a single-plant build on an existing QMS. $50,000 to $90,000 for multi-plant or for plants without a digital QMS where a lightweight intake layer is needed. Run cost ~$0.20 to $0.80 per NCR.
Timeline. 6 to 10 weeks. Faster than quoting because document structure is standardized and data sources sit inside one system (the QMS).
Who owns it. Quality manager. For ISO-9001 or AS9100 shops, the quality manager already owns NCR/CAPA; the agent slots in.
What kills it. Treating the agent's first draft as the final NCR. The agent drafts; the quality coordinator verifies the root-cause hypothesis. Skipping that causes NCRs that close while the defect mode recurs. In regulated environments (medical device, aerospace, food), auditors want human signoff. The agent does not replace signoff; it accelerates the work leading up to it.
7. Work-order drafting from CMMS triggers
Overview. A CMMS (UpKeep, Limble, eMaint, Fiix) generates work orders on schedule, on demand, or when sensors trigger thresholds. The planner reviews each one, adds context (procedure references, parts to reserve, safety cautions), assigns a technician, and dispatches. The drafting and review step consumes 70% to 85% of technician documentation time, valued at $15,000 to $28,000 annually per technician. AI-generated work orders achieve 90% to 95% first-time accuracy with complete context; human-created orders contain incomplete information 35% to 50% of the time.
What the agent does. Watch the CMMS for triggered work orders. Read asset history, related procedures, past work orders on the same asset, technician certifications, parts inventory, and safety records. Draft the work-order text with procedure reference, parts reserved, safety call-outs, estimated time, and recommended technician. Surface planner for review and dispatch. For sensor-triggered work orders (predictive-maintenance overlap), include failure probability and recommended urgency.
Real benchmark. Recovering 70% to 85% of technician documentation time, worth $15,000 to $28,000 per technician annually. For a 4-to-8-technician Canadian operator, that compounds to $60,000 to $224,000 per year in reclaimed productive time, against a system cost in the $35,000 to $110,000 CAD band.
Cost in CAD. $35,000 to $70,000 for a single-site CMMS-in, planner-out workflow on an existing CMMS. $70,000 to $110,000 for multi-site or where a CMMS has to be deployed first. Run cost ~$0.10 to $0.30 per work order.
Timeline. 10 to 14 weeks. Most of the time is integration with the CMMS, parts inventory, and technician availability layer.
Who owns it. Maintenance manager and planner. Planner is the daily user; manager owns the rollout decision.
What kills it. No clean asset registry, so the CMMS does not know which procedure applies to which asset; the agent guesses badly. No parts inventory integration, so drafted work orders ignore parts availability. Skipping the safety review: agents do not have human accountability, and safety-critical work orders require experienced planner signoff. Plan for 100% planner review in the first month, then by-exception once trust is built.
Map your AI use cases to your operation.
Bring the workflows that cost you the most hours. We tell you which two of these seven ship first for your operation, what funding to apply for, and what the first 90 days look like.
Book a strategy call →How to pick which to ship first
The right first use case is not the one with the highest theoretical ROI. It is the one that scores highest on three factors: readiness, ROI window, and organizational buy-in.
Readiness. How much of the data is already digital? Is the model capability mature? Is the workflow confined? Shift-handoff scores high (data is typed, capability is mature, workflow is confined). Predictive maintenance scores lower (sensor history required, evaluation cycles on real failures, workflow spans systems).
ROI window. Fastest: shift-handoff (0 to 3 months), document extraction and NCR drafting (3 to 6 months). Slowest: predictive maintenance (9 to 18 months). For a first project, target an ROI window under six months. Longer-payback projects fund easier once a fast win is on the board.
Buy-in. Need an executive sponsor (CFO, COO, plant manager) AND a daily owner (estimator, quality coordinator, maintenance planner). Without the daily owner, the agent has no editorial loop and its output decays. Without the executive sponsor, the project does not get cross-functional access.
For most $5M to $50M Canadian operators, the decision narrows to two patterns:
- If estimating is the bottleneck (precision shops, fabricators, custom manufacturers): start with email-to-quote in parallel with shift-handoff. Quoting runs 10 to 16 weeks; shift-handoff ships in 4 to 6 weeks and produces an early win.
- If documentation is the bottleneck (high-mix process manufacturers, regulated industries, distribution): start with supplier-PDF extraction in parallel with NCR drafting. Both ship in 6 to 10 weeks and cover AP and quality tax simultaneously.
Either pattern produces two shipped systems in under four months and gives the organization the muscle memory to scope use cases three and four.
NGen, Mitacs, IRAP, Scale AI: federal cost-share that pays 30 to 50 percent of a first deployment
Canada's federal funding landscape for manufacturing AI is generous and frequently underused by mid-market operators. Four programs matter most.
NGen AI4M Challenge Program
NGen runs AI4M specifically for advanced-manufacturing AI. Total project costs $1.5M to $8M, reimbursed at 40% of eligible costs through the Pan-Canadian Artificial Intelligence Strategy. In March 2026, NGen announced $79.5M in new AI-for-manufacturing projects: $29.2M new federal funding plus $50.3M in industry contributions, across 20 projects. Right program for multi-vendor, multi-year manufacturing AI.
NRC IRAP (including AI Assist)
The Industrial Research Assistance Program is the SME workhorse. Up to 80% of R&D labour, up to $10M non-repayable per project. AI Assist within IRAP specifically targets SMEs building generative AI, deep neural networks, and deep learning into their products and services. For most $5M to $50M operators, an IRAP project in the $200K to $1.5M range is the right structure for a first deployment, with Industrial Technology Advisor support included.
Mitacs Accelerate
Places graduate-level research talent (Master's, PhD, postdocs) into Canadian companies on cost-share. Standard $15K per internship unit ($22.5K for postdocs) at 50% of eligible costs, with company contribution at $7,500 per 4 to 6 month unit. Under current promotional terms Mitacs cost-shares up to 75% for qualifying projects. Through Mila (Quebec), Vector (Toronto), and Amii (Edmonton). Most cost-effective way to bring research-grade talent into a specific scope without committing to a full hire.
Scale AI Global Innovation Cluster
Funds industry-led projects deploying made-in-Canada AI technologies into supply chain, manufacturing, retail, and healthcare. Engagements typically start at $500K total project cost with substantial federal cost-share. Bombardier received $800K from Scale AI as part of a $16M round for the CoLab AI deployment in business jet design.
Two notes. Federal programs frequently stack with provincial funding (Investissement Québec, Ontario Centre of Innovation, Alberta Innovates, Innovate BC), reaching 60% to 70% total cost-share. Application timelines run weeks to months, so design the project to fit the funding lane from the start.
Pitfalls common to all seven
Five patterns kill more first projects across all seven use cases than anything else.
- Picking by theoretical ROI rather than readiness. Predictive maintenance has the biggest numbers and the longest path to production. A pilot in a plant with no historical sensor data dies before deployment. Fast-win patterns (shift handoff, document extraction, NCR drafting) build organizational confidence and unlock budget for the longer-payback projects.
- Model-first thinking. Spending the budget on which model to use rather than on integration to QuickBooks, SAP, Acumatica, NetSuite, the CMMS, the QMS, or the ERP. In 2026 the model is rarely the bottleneck; integration is 80% of the engineering effort. Teams that internalize this ship.
- No evals. Shipping without a structured way to know whether it is working. Frontier models update every six months. Without an eval suite there is no way to know whether quotes are still on target, NCRs still correctly drafted, work orders still complete. Evals are boring infrastructure that separate operating systems from demos.
- 100% automation thinking. Agents that ship are 90% to 95% automated with a defensible 5% to 10% human-in-the-loop for edge cases. The exception flow is where the value compounds; the auto-path is table stakes.
- No daily owner. CFO sponsorship without a daily owner inside the operating team produces a system that decays. Estimator owns the quoting agent. Quality manager owns the NCR agent. Maintenance planner owns the work-order agent. Without daily ownership, output drifts and trust dies.
Frequently asked questions
Sources
- Statistics Canada: Manufacturing labour in 2025 (1.5M payroll employment, -40,600 year-over-year).
- Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada: Manufacturing 31-33 business statistics (51,353 establishments with employees).
- ISED: Key Small Business Statistics 2025 (SME 50.2% of goods-producing GDP).
- Canada GDP from Manufacturing (~$195B CAD, late 2025).
- NGen AI4M Challenge Program (40% reimbursement, $1.5M–$8M project size).
- NGen press release: $79.5M in new AI projects (March 2026).
- NRC IRAP (up to 80% of R&D labour, up to $10M non-repayable; AI Assist initiative).
- Mitacs Accelerate program ($15K–$22.5K per unit, 50%–75% cost-share).
- ISED: Pan-Canadian Artificial Intelligence Strategy and Global Innovation Clusters (Scale AI).
- Bombardier $800K from Scale AI, $16M total round (CoLab deployment).
- Globe and Mail: Bombardier signs multimillion-dollar AI contract with CoLab.
- Augure: Quebec Law 25 and AI compliance (Articles 3.3, 14, 17, penalties up to C$25M).
- Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada: PIPEDA.
- Parliament of Canada: Bill C-27 (AIDA terminated, January 2025).
- Magna International: 35% maintenance cost reduction, 287% ROI within 18 months.
- Linamar AI-driven demand forecasting and inventory optimization.
- iFactory: Digital shift logbook benchmarks (20 minutes to under 3 minutes per handover).
- Google Cloud: Merck shift-handover case (30% downtime reduction, €66K annual savings).
- Oxmaint: Predictive maintenance ROI benchmarks (25%–40% lower maintenance costs, $10–$30 return per dollar).
- AIMultiple: 2025 OCR benchmarks (Azure Document Intelligence, Claude Sonnet 4.5, Gemini 2.5 Pro).
- AWS Textract + Anthropic Claude: 75% cost reduction for document summary.
- NCR/SCAR automation benchmarks (14–21 days manual to under 5 days automated).
- AI work-order automation (70%–85% technician documentation time recovered, $15K–$28K per technician).
- Procurement triage: 90% of RFQs arrive by email, 400+ hours reclaimed per 50 RFQs per month.
- Tacton: AI Product Modeling Assistant (70%–80% modeling work pre-completed).
- Machine Research: 60% response time reduction in CNC quoting.
- CNCCookbook: Machine shop estimating and quoting (G-Wizard, cycle-time data).
- Anthropic Claude API pricing (Sonnet 4.6: $3 in / $15 out per million tokens).
Find the two AI use cases that ship first for your operation.
Tell us how your shop runs. We will identify the highest-ROI, lowest-risk opportunities and scope the first deployment. NGen, IRAP, and Mitacs fit included in the scoping.
Book a strategy call →